Privacy Policy

The Basin Lab is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Basin Lab is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s IP address which provides information that helps us provide a better experience for our customers.
When you provide personal information during a transaction, sign up for services, verify your credit card, arrange for delivery, or return a product; you consent that we can collect and use the information for that reason. How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose is up to you.
We may send you emails from time to time for new products and other updates; which you can opt-out of by clicking on the unsubscribe link or sending an email to hi@thebasinlab.com
We may be legally required to disclose your personal information at times, or if you violate our terms of use or other policies. Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclose your personal information.
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Basin Lab takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
If you purchase products that require delivery by an external party we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties to bill and or deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclose your personal information.
Once you leave our website or are redirected to third-party websites or applications, you are no longer governed by our Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms.
We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure. If you provide us with credit card details, the information is encrypted with secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with 256-bit encryption.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post the new policy on our website www.thebasinlab.com
The Basin Lab reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
The Basin Lab welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Email: hi@thebasinlab.com